Sci Find Online Privacy Notice

SCI FIND ONLINE PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective date: August 2020

This Online Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how Sci Find, Inc., a Delaware corporation, headquartered at 1133 Formosa Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045, United States (“Sci Find”), handles personal data that it collects and receives from users through this website and use of the Sci Find website and platform (“Sci Find Website”). Sci Find may need to have your personal data if you request some additional information or services from us.

Our Commitments

At Sci Find we are committed to respect your personal privacy. Sci Find values the confidence of those who have entrusted Sci Find with their personal data: clinical researchers, investigators, other healthcare professionals, job applicants, employees, customers, and business partners, as well as your corporate data for use of the platform. Sci Find has developed procedures and practices to periodically review and monitor the use of personal information to ensure that it is used responsibly and complies with recognized standards of privacy protection here in the United States.

Information We Collect

The types of personal data that we may collect and receive while you use the Sci Find Website are described in this section and include both data that you provide to us and data that we collect automatically when you use the Sci Find Website. For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” means any data related to you as an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of Personal Data include name, address, telephone number, and email address.

Information You Provide

Sci Find collects Personal Data that you provide on Sci Find Website, for example, through a contact form in order to enquire about our services, through your job application, or to contact Sci Find. This could include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact data such as your names, address, phone number, email address, or company
  • Registration data such as your username and password
  • Personal of potential customers to enable responses to requests for information or services
  • Information related to your research or business to facilitate use of the Sci Find platform
  • Employment, education, and other background data when you inquire about working at Sci Find

Data That May Be Collected Automatically

When you use Sci Find Website, we also may collect certain usage and device data automatically as described below.

Service information

We will collect and use the Personal Data and other relevant information you provide to Sci Find pertaining to the services as well as data from contract or engagement negotiations (e.g. project proposals, inbox messages, purchase orders, project status updates, invoices, receipts, and payment information).

IP Address

We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit the Sci Find Website. An IP address identifies the electronic device you use to access the sites, which allows us to maintain communication with your computer as you move about Sci Find Website and to customize content.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies (and equivalent technologies) to collect and analyze information on our Sci Find Website’s performance and to enable the site and platform to function. Cookies also allow us and third parties to tailor the ads you see when you visit our Sci Find Website and other third party websites in the same online network, including social networks. Please note that some cookies are essential to the functioning of our websites and deleting or disabling them will reduce the sites’ functionality.

To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies, including how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Data Collected from Other Sources

We may combine data about you that is collected through the Sci Find Website with data that we have collected offline, as well as with data provided to us by third parties.

How We Use Your Data

We use your Personal Data to provide you the services you request, communicate with you, improve your experience on the Sci Find Website, process your job application, and for other business purposes, as described in more detail below.

Providing Services You Request

If you choose to contact us, we use the Personal Data that you provide through Sci Find Website to respond to your questions, provide you the services you request, offer an optimal customer experience, and/or on the basis of your consent.

Communicating with You

If you choose to submit your details through Sci Find Website, we may add you to our marketing list and contact you about our services. You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time using the link provided in emails from us.

Customized User Experiences

We may use your IP address and the data that we obtain automatically through the use of cookies or similar tracking technologies to make our Sci Find Website easier to use and navigate as well as to personalize the content provided on Sci Find Website by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. In some cases, we collect this information pursuant to your consent. In other cases, we collect this information for our business interest to optimize and customize user experiences.

Business Opportunities and Product Improvement

In order to discover new facts that could help Sci Find better understand customer needs and help improve, develop, and evaluate services, materials, and incentives to join us, Sci Find analyses the information that you have provided for its legitimate interests in business, marketing improvement, and to improve the platform and our services. We may run analytics and take aggregate observations to utilize for Sci Find’s business opportunities.

Service Analytics and Improvement

We may use the information that you provide and the information we collect automatically about your use of the Sci Find Website to monitor user traffic patterns and preferences for our legitimate business interests of improvement, analytics, and optimization of the Sci Find Website.

Data Use and Retention

We use your data to provide the services and for Sci Find’s business purposes. We will only keep Personal Data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes outlined above, except if otherwise required by applicable laws or legal orders.

When We Share Your Information With Third Parties

We only share your Personal Data with third parties as described below. We do not sell or rent Personal Data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Affiliates, Vendors, and Suppliers

We have relationships with various vendors and suppliers, including our affiliated companies and recruitment agencies, who help us operate our business and for whom it may be necessary to have access to your Personal Data in the course of providing services to Sci Find. We will not authorize these parties to use your Personal Data for any purpose that is not related to Sci Find’ business operation, and we require them to handle your Personal Data collected through the Sci Find Website in accordance with appropriate contractual privacy and security provisions and this Privacy Notice.

Legal Rights and Obligations

In certain limited circumstances, Sci Find may need to disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation or demand, such as to comply with reporting obligations to our governing regulatory authorities regarding the safety of our pharmaceutical products, or in connection with the sale or transfer of one of our product lines or divisions, which includes the services provided through one or more of the Sci Find Website. In such instances, we will take measures to protect your Personal Data to the extent possible. We also reserve the right to use Personal Data to investigate and prosecute users who violate our rules or engage in behavior that is illegal or harmful to others or their property.

Privacy of Children

Sci Find does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Data directly from children on Sci Find Website. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us, or to use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

Your Privacy Choices

You may contact Sci Find to ask questions, discuss your concerns, or report privacy concerns. If you communicate with or request information from Sci Find, you may be prompted to provide your contact information as well as any Personal Data that is relevant to your request. Please contact us at:

Email: privacy@scifind.net

Mail: Sci Find, Inc., 1133 Formosa Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045, Attn: Privacy Officer

Additional Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive specific information about how Sci Find collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, and you may have specific rights with respect to your Personal Data. California-specific privacy requirements that are not addressed in other sections of this Privacy Notice are described in this section.

Consistent with the Information we collect section above, we collect certain categories and specific pieces of information about individuals that are considered Personal Data. As detailed above, we may collect this Personal Data from you and other third parties. We collect, use and disclose Personal Data for the business and commercial purposes described in the How we use Your Data and the When we share your Information sections above. Under the definition of “selling” in the California Consumer Privacy Act, Sci Find does not sell your Personal Data.

As a California resident, you have the right to request:

  • Information about the Personal Data that Sci Find has collected, used and disclosed about you over the previous 12 months, including: the categories of Personal Data collected; the categories of sources from which your Personal Data was collected; the business or commercial purposes for which Sci Find collected your Personal Data; the categories of your Personal Data that was disclosed for a business or commercial purpose; and the categories of third parties with whom Sci Find shared your Personal Data;
  • The specific Personal Data that Sci Find has collected about you over the last 12 months; and
  • To have your Personal Data deleted.

Should you exercise any of your privacy rights as a California resident, Sci Find will not discriminate against you by offering you different pricing or services, or by providing you with a different level or quality of services, based solely upon this request. Certain Sci Find Services, however, may require that Sci Find processes your Personal Data in order to provide the Service or to allow us to use and disclose your Personal Data to provide the Service. When you exercise your right to have your Personal Data deleted, you may lose access to certain aspects of Sci Find Services that require your Personal Data to perform the service.

Please see the Your Privacy Choices section if you have questions or would like to make a request to exercise any of your rights.

Data Security

Sci Find maintains reasonable technical, administrative, organizational and physical security measures and controls to secure any Personal Data collected through the Sci Find Website. However, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could intercept an Internet transmission, or that someone will find a way to thwart our security systems. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Data over the Internet, especially any sensitive Personal Data. Sci Find cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your Personal Data; therefore, when submitting Personal Data to Sci Find Website, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

Links to Third-Party Sites and Social Media Plug-ins

This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party websites to which Sci Find Website may link. Sci Find Website may use social media plug-ins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, “Share to Twitter” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit Sci Find Website, the operator of the social plug-in can place a cookie on your computer or other electronic device that enables that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited our Site. If you are logged into the social media website (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter) while browsing on our Sci Find Website, the social media plug-in allows that social media website to receive information that you have visited our Sci Find Website. The social media plug-in also allows the social media website to share information about your activities on our Sci Find Website with other users of their social media website. These sharing settings are managed by the social media website and governed by its privacy policy.

Accessing Our Sites Globally

This site is owned and operated by Sci Find, and if you are visiting this site from a country outside the U.S., your communication with us will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. Personal Data may be transferred to other Sci Find affiliates in territories that may not provide a level of protection to Personal Data equivalent to that provided by your home country.

Sci Find complies with the Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from outside the U.S. to the United States. Sci Find has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. A violation of our commitment to Privacy Shield may be investigated by the Federal Trade Commission and/or the United States Department of Commerce. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Sci Find commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Persons from the European Union and Switzerland who have inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice should first contact us as set forth in the Privacy Choices section above.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will only use Personal Data in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when the information was collected from you or as authorized by you. However, and subject to any applicable consent requirements, or if required by law, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. Sci Find encourages you to review this Privacy Notice regularly for any changes. Any Personal Data collected upon your continued use of Sci Find Website will be handled in accordance with the currently posted Privacy Notice.

Sci Find Privacy Notice for Investigators

This Privacy Notice explains how Sci Find, Inc., headquartered at 1133 Formosa Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045, United States (“Sci Find” or “we”) process the personal data of principal investigators and site staff (“Investigators”). At Sci Find, we take great care in processing personal data in compliance with applicable laws. We only collect and use the information necessary to achieve the purposes described below. The data controller is Sci Find, whose registered headquarters are located at , United States.

Personal data that we collect about you and why

Sources

We may collect personal data about you from a variety of sources, including: directly from you and your institution and from provided CVs and resumes through email or our webpage; from publicly available sources such as the register of licensed medical practitioners in your country, online and other databases and websites; from third party providers; and from other documents or forms that you provide in order to participate in clinical research and development activities organized by Sci Find, such as webinars, services, educational events, and clinical information and updates or in other contexts.

We may also collect personal data about you from the online surveys or other websites (e.g. NIH). By submitting your information to us through this assessment survey, your personal data will be added to our investigators’ database in order to contact you for another studies.

Types of personal data

Sci Find may collect and use some or all of the following categories of personal data:

  • personal details, such as your name, age, gender and contact details;
  • professional details, such as your place of practice, job title, the medical field in which you are active, your professional qualifications and scientific activities (such as previous clinical trial experience, and participation in past or pending research studies with Sci Find and other companies), publication of academic or scientific research and articles, and membership in associations and boards;
  • certain financial information, such as the declaration of financial interests, if applicable, and other financial information collected for purpose of payment and reporting of payments in connection with the conduct of clinical trials for Sci Find; and
  • details of interactions with us, such as what kind of meetings we have held, topics discussed, your knowledge of and questions you have had on our business, what kind of material we have displayed to you and any feedback that you have provided.

Processing purposes

Your personal data will be processed by Sci Find for the following purposes:

  • managing our relationship with you, including planning, organizing and reviewing any collaboration with you, analysis and/or contacting you;
  • helping ensure that we provide you with information that is relevant given your expertise, interests and preferences;
  • complying with applicable laws and regulations (e.g., in connection with pharmacovigilance).
  • reaching out to you about other studies that you may be interested in.

The legal basis for this processing are our legitimate interests in maintaining and optimizing a professional relationship or connection with you, performance of a contract with you or involving you, compliance with a legal obligation and, where relevant, your consent. You are not required by law or by a contract to provide your personal data to Sci Find. However, in order to maintain our relationship with you, Sci Find needs to process your personal data.

Sharing your personal data

Sci Find may share your personal data with others, from time to time, in connection with the purposes described in this notice. In particular, we may make your personal data available to:

  • regulatory bodies and authorities, for example in respect of clinical trials and in the context of applying for product registrations;
  • other affiliates within the Sci Find group (e.g. in the case of shared regional or global databases) and companies with whom we may partner in connection with proposed or actual Sci Find projects, such as shared research initiatives;
  • our trusted third party service providers that supply goods or services to Sci Find such as legal counsel, auditors and IT service suppliers;
  • our trusted third party service providers who supply services on behalf of Sci Find (e.g. nurse support services);
  • other trusted third parties pursuant to a court order, to protect the interests of Sci Find, or where otherwise required by law or legal process; and
  • actual or prospective purchasers of Sci Find businesses in the event of a sale, merger or acquisition; and
  • the public in a limited way through websites such as www.clinicaltrials.gov and other websites and databases that serve a comparable purpose and enhancing clinical trial transparency.

To learn more about Sci Find’s privacy practices, please refer to our general Privacy Notice above.

Changes to This Investigators’ Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is effective from August 2020. Sci Find hereby expressly reserves the right to change this notice at any time (for example, to comply with changes in laws or regulations, our practices, procedures and organizational structures, requirements imposed or recommended by supervisory authorities or otherwise). Changes to this Privacy Notice shall be applicable on the effective date of implementation. We will communicate any changes to you, where we are required to do so.